Welcome to DesiringHayden.Net, the most complete resource for actor Hayden Christensen. DH.Net is an unofficial fansite exclusively dedicated to supporting and promoting the career of the Canadian actor. You will find the latest news, a large Video & Press Archive, and the most extensive Photo Gallery on the net.Your input and contributions to the website are always welcome. Contact me anytime.

Hayden Information; Hayden's Biography
Hayden's Story
Hayden Christensen was born in Vancouver, British Columbia on April 19th, 1981. He is the third of four children born to David and Alie. When Hayden was eight years old,he went with his sister Hejsa to a Pringles commercial,while there,he agreed to do commercials and got invloved in acting.Hayden went to Unionville High. He was involved in the drama department & in many sports,including Competive AAA hockey & tennis.

The young Canadian actor started his career out at the age of 13 starring in several TV dramas. His biggest break was a starring role on the Fox Family network's Higher Ground On the series Hayden shows off his acting talent as a teen who was sexually molested by his step-mom, and turns to drugs in despair. Later he appeared in the television movie Trapped in a Purple Haze. On May 12th, 2000 Hayden announced that he will be starring as Anakin Skywalker in the next two prequels Star Wars Episode II-Attack of the Clones and Star Wars Episode III (2005).

Hayden's was also seen as controversial journalist Stephen Glass in the 2003's critical acclaimed movie Shattered Glass. In which he received several nominations and won for Best Actor at the Las Palmas Film Festival in 2004.

Revenge of the Sith opened in May 2005,breaking box office records.He has received positive feedback for his portray as the Evil Darth Vader/Anakin Skywalker. After 5 years of his life dedicated to the Star Wars movies.
In June of 2006 he won for Best Villian at the MTV Movie Awards and took part in the Bullrun Rally. Also in December, Factory Girl was released with mixed reviews about Hayden's portrayal as Bob Dylan and the film itself.
Hayden has several new projects in the works and will be released this year and in '08. They include: 'Virgin Territory', Awake & another Sci-fi film titled Jumper.
Quick Stats
Full Name: Hayden Christensen

Nickname: H! & Den

Birthday: April 19th, 1981

Age: 26

Hair: Blonde/Brown

Height: 6'1"-6'3"

Weight: 121-139-159 lbs.

Astrology Sign: Aries

Birthplace: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Grew up in: Toronto, Ontario,Canada (outside of Toronto)

Heritage: Mother is Italian and Swedish. Father is Danish and English.

Residence: Toronto, New York, London and shares a house in Los Angeles with his brother Tove.

Schooling: Hayden attended Unionville High School in Unionville, Ontario until he graduated in 1999. Unionville has a arts program called "Arts York" that accepts students by audition only.

Eye Color: Blue & Green.

Hobbies: He loves to play sports and is very athletic, playing jazz and blues on the piano, listening to his ipod.

Favorite Food: Lasagna & pizza. The bow-tie pasta with shrimp, broccoli that mom makes.

Favorite Colors: Blue & Red

Siblings: Sisters:Kaylen Christensen and Hejsa Christensen. Brother:Tove Christensen.

Parentage: David and Alie (maiden name: Nelson) who run a communications business called Christensen Communications.

Pets: Rabbit,2 parakeets (named Alex & Jay)-Used to have a dog named Dakota,but it died 2 years ago. The family had it cremated.

Hayden's Wheels: BMW used to be a White 1986 Jaguar XJC. (Hayden says it breaks down alot) and a 1999 Ferrari
back top
News and Headlines
Up  |  Down
Projects
JUMPER
Role: David Rice
Status: Post-production
Released: February 15, 2022
Info|Official|Gallery

AWAKE
Role: Clay
Status: Post-production
Released: 2007
Info|Official|Gallery

VIRGIN TERRITORY
Role: Lorenzo de Lamberti
Status: Post-Production
Released: 2008
Info|Official|Gallery

FACTORY GIRL
Role: Billy Quinn
Status: Out on DVD
Info|Official|Gallery
Network Sites
--Blend Challenge [PROCEED]
--Forum [REGISTER] [LOGIN]
--Icon Archive [PROCEED]
--Style Guide [PROCEED]
--Video Archive [PROCEED]
--Wallpaper Archive [PROCEED]
Featured Photo
Monthly Calendar

Download
Top Affiliated Sites

More - Apply
Statistics
Established: June 2002
Webmiss: Jen | Co-Web: Josan
Host: The Fan Sites Network
Layout: DK Designs
online | Hits today:
Search: Amazon. Ebay. All Posters.
Guestbook: Sign | View
Listed At
ASB.AMP.AMP.AAC.AM.CM.CS4A. CE. CG.CLC.CWC.EFP.KEVO.ML.TFSO. SBC. SPC.TCP.TFC.TMC.TVNC.
Support DH.Net
If you're a frequent visitor & enjoy the site, please consider supporting DH.Net by donating. No donations will go unrecognized.
View All who has donated
Ads
Disclaimer
DesiringHayden.Net is an unofficial website dedicated to support and promote the career of Hayden Christensen. hits. Site Meter
© desiring hayden.net 2007